loading site...
Paul Hostetter
Conductor Paul Hostetter is the Ethel Foley Distinguished Chair in Orchestral Activities for the Schwob School of Music at Columbus State University, the Conductor and Artistic Advisor for the acclaimed Sequitur Ensemble, the Principal Conductor of the NY Concerti Sinfonietta, and the Founder and Artistic Adviser to the Music Mondays chamber series in New York City. He has held appointments as the Director of Orchestral Studies at the John J. Cali School of Music at Montclair State University, the Music Director of the Colonial Symphony and High Mountain Symphony, Artistic Director of the Winter Sun Music Festival, Music Director of the New Jersey Youth Symphony, and the Associate Conductor for the Broadway productions of Candide and The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm.

Maestro Hostetter has appeared as a guest conductor with opera companies including the New York City Opera, Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh, Peak Performances, Family Opera Initiative , and the Genesis Opera Company, and orchestras including the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, Orlando Philharmonic, American Composers Orchestra, Naples Philharmonic, Philharmonia Virtuosi, Delaware Symphony Orchestra, Syracuse Symphony, Prism Chamber Orchestra, the Daylesford Sinfonia (Bermuda), PAI Festival Orchestra (Kingston, PA), the Columbus Ballet and the Stony Brook Summer Music Festival Orchestra among others. As an assistant, he has worked with James Levine at the Metropolitan Opera. His performances have garnered rave reviews in multiple publications including the NY Times, NJ Star Ledger, Daily Record, Bermuda Gazette, Pittsburgh Tribune, Wall Street Journal, Village Voice, Epoch Times, and many others. He has led a number of international tours including a government sponsored exchange with Chinese orchestras in partnership with Claremont Trio cellist Julia Bruskin and Juilliard faculty pianist Aaron Wunsch.

A dedicated and passionate advocate for living composers, he has premiered over eighty-five works by prominent artists including Pulitzer Prize winners David Del Tredici, Lewis Spratlan, and Ned Rorem with groups including the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society, Ensemble 21, the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, Music from China, Perspectives Ensemble, The Society for New Music, the Glass Farm Ensemble, and the Music at the Anthology series. Of particular note, he led Elliot Carter's Double Concerto at the Library of Congress as part of Mr. Carter's 100th-year celebration and the premiere of Dean Drummond's opera Cafe Buffe with Newband and the Harry Partch Instruments.

As a recording artist Maestro Hostetter has released 52 discs commercially and these have been widely praised with honors including a Grammy Award, a Downbeat Critics Award, two Top-Five Annual Listings in the NY Times by chief critic Anthony Tommasini, a best of 2014 listing in Fanfare Magazine, and five stars for performance in the BBC Music Magazine. They have also received numerous strong reviews in Grammaphon Magazine, the American Record Guide, and Opera News . Artists with whom he has collaborated include jazz greats Jim Hall, Pat Metheny, and Joe Lovano, sopranos Heidi Grant Murphy and Carol Wilson, cellist Carter Brey, the Aureole Ensemble, the Perspectives Ensemble, members of Metropolitan Opera and NY Philharmonic, and numerous chamber artists and soloists. His extensive discography includes recordings on labels including Telarc, Koch, Mode, CRI, Albany, Tzadick, Naxos, Argo, Decca, Delos, Deutsche-Grammaphon, New World, Polygram, Pro-Arte, RCA Victor, Sony Classical, and Warner Brothers.

In the world of education he has led programs for Carnegie Hall, the Lincoln Center Institute, and the Manhattan School of Music's Graduate Orchestral Performance Program. He has presented master classes at the Mannes School of Music, the Peabody Conservatory, the Juilliard School of Music, the University of Michigan, William Paterson University, and the University of San Paulo, and spent two years as a visiting professor at Shanghai Normal University. He has presented conducting workshops for the NY Philharmonic/NY Pops/ NY City Board of Education, the ASTA National Conference, the national MENC Conference in Nashville, and the NJ Music Educators Association, and has also conducted numerous honors and all-state orchestras throughout the United States. He recently authored a new hybrid text utilizing cutting edge technology entitled OnMusic Conducting: Connect to the Sound, which is published by Connect4Edcuation and has been adopted by numerous universities nationally.

An avid instrumentalist, Maestro Hostetter performed as a percussionist/timpanist with the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with whom he toured and recorded extensively as well as with the American Symphony Orchestra, the Little Orchestra Society, Philharmonia Virtuosi and many others. He has appeared on numerous movie soundtracks and jingles, as well as over ten Broadway productions.

He holds degrees in performance from the Florida State University and the Juilliard School of Music and has appeared in master classes with Joseph Gifford, Leonard Slatkin, and Larry Rachleff. Currently, he lives in Columbus, GA with his wife violist Elizabeth Hostetter and daughters Vivian and Asha.
Principal Conductor Paul Hostetter was an alert, responsive, and emotionally espressive maestro, who expertly supported the differeing interpretations of the various soloists with an almost telepathic rapport, eliciting ravishing playing from his superb orchestral instrumentalists (from the NY Concerti Sinfonietta).SherwinEpoch Times
Mr. Hostetter certainly is the best of America.The Royal Gazette
Mr. Hostetter, obviously relishing every note of this (Copland's "Rodeo") exuberantly mirthful score, produced an incredibly joyful performance from the orchestra….all together, a masterful account of the work.The Royal Gazette
All the while, Mr. Hostetter coaxed rich tonal colouration and texture from all sections of the orchestra. Bermuda is fortunate to have attracted a conductor of such caliber...The Royal Gazette
Paul Hostetter drives orchestra to musical heightsLentNew Jersey Recorder Newspaper
(Mahler's Ruckert Lieder) was captured flawlessly in the performance under Hostetter's baton... it is hard to remember a live performance this lovelyAbramsNew Jersey Recorder Newspaper
I double dare you to sit in a room with Paul Hostetter and fail to be energized. The conductor, who officially begins his tenure as the sixth music director of the 55-year-old Colonial Symphony in Morristown on Saturday, is the embodiment of enthusiasmConradNew Jersey Star Ledger
By no means workmanlike, Hostetter let Beethoven (Symphony No. 5) do the talking and did not burden the listener with added schmaltz posing as artistic feeling. The interpretation was enhanced by the clean sound of the Colonial Symphony, which permitted a glimpse into the inner workings of what can be a loud and proud warhorse… his economical 5th was a crisp delight.FinaneNew Jersey Star Ledger
The performance was compellingly led by Mr. Hostetter's energetic conducting.KozinNew York Times
Where Crows Gather was given an arresting performance by the Sequitur players and conductor Paul Hostetter.TommasiniNew York Times
...the ensemble, conducted by Paul Hostetter, gave an assured and vividly colored performance.TommasiniNew York Times
Lew Spratlan recording named Top Five of 2005.TommasiniNew York Times
Harold Meltzer recording named Top Five of 2010TommasiniNew York Times
Clarinetist Michael Lowenstern caught the spirit of the evening perfectly in the opening Kya (also from 1959), and expertly conducted by Paul Hostetter...Again, Hostetter’s calm imagination knew just how to drive this piece...HodgesS&H International Concert Review
Downbeat Critics Choice 2002, Jim Hall soloist. (Paul Hostetter conductor, members of the Orchestra of St. Lukes). On Telarc Label.Downbeat Magazine
Works by Carter, Meltzer, Rakowski, & Musgrave 
Sara Laimon (harpsichord), Steven Beck (piano), Daniel Grabois (horn), Daniel Panner (viola), Sequitur/Paul Hostetter, Conductor

Performance: 5 stars
Sound: 3 starsBBC Music Magazine

Upcoming Performances

Saturday, December 10, 2016
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
The Nutcracker

Sunday, December 11, 2016
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
The Nutcracker

Saturday, January 14, 2017
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Concerti with trumpeters David Krauss (Metropolitan Opera) and Jon Hagstrom (Chicago Symphony)


view map
Friday, January 20, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof


view map
Saturday, January 21, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof


view map
Sunday, January 22, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof


view map
Thursday, January 26, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof


view map
Friday, January 27, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof


view map
Saturday, January 28, 2017
CSU Opera Orchestra
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Fiddler on the Roof

view map
Sunday, February 19, 2017
100th Birthday Celebration for Carson McCullers
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Beethoven, Diamond, Bach, and Chopin


view map
Monday, February 27, 2017
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Diamond Music from Romeo and Juliet, Brahms Symphony No. 2


view map
Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kaleidoscope Concert
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Wagner and others


view map
Monday, May 1, 2017
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Bartok Concerto for Orchestra, Concerti tbd


view map
Friday, May 12, 2017
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Tbd

Past Performances

Sunday, December 4, 2016
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Markel World Premiere, Ogburn Compliments and Collisions, Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Saturday, October 15, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, New York
Tbd
Saturday, October 8, 2016
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Wagner Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin, Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4, Ravel La Valse
Saturday, July 23, 2016
PAI Festival Orchestra
Kirby Performing Arts Center
Kingston, PA
Gene Koshinski soniChroma (world premiere), Mahler Symphony No. 5
Monday, June 6, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Church of St. Gregory the Great
New York, New York
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 11, Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs, Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Saturday, June 4, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Church of St. Gregory the Great
New York, NY
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto, Mozart Ach ich fühls from The Magic Flute and Puccini Che il bel sogno Doretta from La Rondine, Cunningham What I Can't Take With Me
Friday, June 3, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1, Bruch Violin Concerto, Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations, Shaw Clarinet Concerto, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Sunday, April 24, 2016
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Chin: Clarinet Concerto (Lisa Oberlander, clarinet), Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Friday, April 1, 2016
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Julia Wolfe - On Seven Star Shoes; Nico Muly - Clear Music; Richard Danielpour - Remembering Neda; Pascal Proust - Double jeu; Mark Anthony Turnage - No Let Up; Samuel Carl Adams - Tension Study No. 1
Saturday, March 19, 2016
Orlando Philharmonic
Newton Park
Winter Garden, Fl
Spring Pops - Music of the Americas!
https://orlandophil.org/
Sunday, March 13, 2016
Orlando Philharmonic
Center Park
Winter Park, FL
Spring Pops - Music of the Americas!
https://orlandophil.org/
Friday, March 4, 2016
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Concerto Competition Winners
Saturday, February 20, 2016
CSU Philharmonic/Kaleidoscope
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Sunday, January 31, 2016
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Saint-Saens and Chabrier with guest conductor Keith Matthews
Sunday, January 10, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew
New York, NY
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto and others
Saturday, January 9, 2016
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Church of St. Gregory
New York, NY
Grieg Piano Concerto, Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2, Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1, Mendelssohn Capriccio Brilliant
Sunday, December 13, 2015
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 12, 2015
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Friday, December 4, 2015
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music tbd
Monday, November 9, 2015
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Barber and Schubert with guest conductor Victor Liva
Sunday, October 11, 2015
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Sunday, September 20, 2015
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Copland,Cherney, Diaz, and Dvorak, featuring guest conductors Michael Alexander and Manuel Diaz, and soloists Susan Tomkiewicz and Susan Brady
Saturday, July 25, 2015
PAI Festival Orchestra
Performing Arts Hall, Wyoming Seminary
Kingston, PA
Strauss Till Eulenspiegal, Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, world premiere by Scott Harris
Saturday, July 18, 2015
PAI Festival Orchestra
Performing Arts Hall, Wyoming Seminary
Kingston, PA
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Saturday, May 9, 2015
Orlando Philharmonic
The Springs
Orlando, Florida
Music by the Eagles
Tuesday, May 5, 2015
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Gregory the Great Church
New York, NY
Music by Haydn, Wieniawski, Bruch, and Lalo
Monday, May 4, 2015
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Rutgers Presbyterian Church
New York, NY
Music by Mozart, Dvorak, and Elgar
Sunday, May 3, 2015
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music by Weber, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, and Mozart, and featuring Wycliffe Gordon
Wednesday, April 29, 2015
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Verdi - La Forza del Destino Overture; Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Tuesday, April 21, 2015
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Kapuscinski, Rorem, Lansky, Beglarian, Thomas, and Lang
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Concerto Competition Winners
Sunday, January 18, 2015
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro
Friday, January 16, 2015
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro
Sunday, December 14, 2014
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 13, 2014
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 6, 2014
Orlando Philharmonic
Bok Tower Gardens
Lake Wales, FL
Holiday Concert
Wednesday, December 3, 2014
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Debussy, Sierra featuring Andrew Zohn, guitar, and a world premiere by Andrew Smith
Sunday, November 30, 2014
Orlando Philharmonic
Central Park
Winter Park, FL
Holiday Concert
Saturday, November 15, 2014
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Argento, Weir, Harvey, and Sampson
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Dimenna Center
New York, NY
Music by Mozart, Beethoven, and Lalo
Saturday, October 18, 2014
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music by Doppler, Saint-Saens, Chopin, and Walton
Saturday, September 27, 2014
CSU Philharmonic
Columbus Infantry Museum
Columbus, GA
World premiere by David Koscis
Shostakovitch 10th Symphony

Saturday, July 26, 2014
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Bixler Saxophone Concerto
Dvorak Noon-Witch
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Themes by Thomas Tallis

click here for more info
Saturday, July 19, 2014
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Mahler Symphony No. 9
click here for more info
Friday, July 4, 2014
Orlando Philharmonic
Lake Eola Park
Orlando, FL
July 4th Concert
Saturday, May 17, 2014
Orlando Philharmonic
The Springs
Longwood, FL
Music of Blood, Sweat, and Tears
https://orlandophil.org
Tuesday, May 6, 2014
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York, NY
click here for more info
Monday, April 28, 2014
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Holst The Planets, Spratlan A Summer's Day
click here for more info
Saturday, April 12, 2014
Kaleidoscope
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music Tbd
click here for more info
Saturday, April 5, 2014
Blue Morpho
Studio Theatre, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Moe Eight Point Turn, Denisov Ode, Wolpe Quartet
click here for more info
Sunday, March 23, 2014
CSU Philharmonic/Theatre
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Secret Garden
click here for more info
Saturday, March 22, 2014
CSU Philharmonic/Theatre
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Secret Garden
click here for more info
Friday, March 21, 2014
CSU Philharmonic/Theatre
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Secret Garden
click here for more info
Thursday, March 20, 2014
CSU Philharmonic/Theatre
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Secret Garden
click here for more info
Wednesday, March 19, 2014
CSU Philharmonic/Theatre
Riverside Theatre
Columbus, GA
Secret Garden
click here for more info
Monday, March 3, 2014
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York, NY
Music by Mozart, Beethoven, and Rachmaninov
click here for more info
Wednesday, February 12, 2014
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Concerto Competition Winners
click here for more info
Sunday, December 22, 2013
Columbus Ballet and Orchestra
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Sunday, December 1, 2013
Orlando Philharmonic
Winter Park Pavilian
Winter Park, FL
Music by WIlliams, Strauss, Jr., Falla and others
Monday, November 25, 2013
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Hudson World Premiere, Haydn Trumpet Concerto (with Robert Murray), Strauss, Jr. Die Fledermaus Overture, Shepherd Blue Blazes
click here for more info
Monday, November 11, 2013
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Shulamit Ran Double Vision, Waggoner Exorcist, Takemitsu Sacrifice
click here for more info
Wednesday, October 30, 2013
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Brahms Symphony No. 3
click here for more info
Monday, October 7, 2013
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York NY
Music by Kabalevsky, Mozart
click here for more info
Sunday, October 6, 2013
St. Gregory Consort
St. Gregory the Great
New York, NY
Music by Franck and Lizst
click here for more info
Saturday, October 5, 2013
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Asia Culture Center
New York, NY
Music by Mozart
click here for more info
Sunday, September 22, 2013
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Walton Viola Concerto (with Zoran Jakovcic) and Straus Rosenkavlier Suite
click here for more info
Friday, September 20, 2013
Orlando Philharmonic
Portofino Hotel
Orlando, FL
Music by the Beetles
Sunday, September 8, 2013
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Asian Culture Society
New York, NY
Music by Mozart, Rachmaninov, and Saint-Saens
click here for more info
Saturday, July 20, 2013
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Music by Prokofiev and Strauss
click here for more info
Saturday, July 13, 2013
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Music by Rossini, Griffes (with Elizabeth Landon), and Mahler
click here for more info
Thursday, May 23, 2013
Orlando Philharmonic
Lessburg High School
Leesburg, FL
Educational Concert
http://orlandophil.org/
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Rimsky Korsakov - Scheherezade; Glasanov - Saxophone Concerto; Reveultas - Sensemaya
Saturday, March 23, 2013
Orlando Philharmonic
Winter Garden
Winter Garden, Florida
Music by Ellington, Armstrong, Brubeck, and Others
Thursday, March 21, 2013
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Messaien, Adams, and part, with Alexander Kobrin, piano soloist
click here for more info
Monday, March 18, 2013
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Borodin, and others
Sunday, March 10, 2013
Orlando Philharmonic
Winter Park Pavilian
Orlando, Florida
Music by Gershwin, Bernstein, and Others
http://www.orlandophil.org
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York, New York
Music by Saraste, Saint-Saens, Mozart, and others
Monday, February 25, 2013
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music by Ponce, Chopin, Mozart, Elgar, and Saraste
Sunday, January 13, 2013
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore
Friday, January 11, 2013
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore
Sunday, December 16, 2012
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker
Saturday, December 15, 2012
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker
Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Reiprich and Saariaho
Sunday, November 18, 2012
Sequitur
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
Music by Moe, Rosenblum, Meltzer, Williams, and Ravel
http://www.sequitur.org
Tuesday, November 13, 2012
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, and others
Sunday, November 4, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, Ga
Mozart Requiem
Wednesday, October 24, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, Ga
Bernstein - Westside Story Symphonic Dances; Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Saturday, September 22, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, RiverCenter for the Arts
Columbus, Ga
Walton Viola Concerto, Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Tuesday, September 11, 2012
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York, NY
Music by Prokofiev, Schumann, Boccherini, and Popper
Saturday, September 8, 2012
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Steinway Hall
New York, NY
Music by Mozart
Saturday, July 21, 2012
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall, Wyoming Seminary
Kingston, PA
Wagner - music from Tristan und Isolde; Brower -Guitar Concerto; Dvorak - Carnival Overture
click here for more info
Saturday, July 14, 2012
PAI Festival Orchestra
Great Hall, Wyoming Seminary
Kingston, PA
Mahler Symphony No 2
click here for more info
Tuesday, June 5, 2012
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church
New York, NY
Music by Ravel, Brahms, Chopin, and Mozart
Friday, May 11, 2012
Music in the Parks
New Manchester Hall
Douglasville, GA
Sunday, May 6, 2012
Naples Philharmonic
The Philharmonic Center for the Arts
Naples, Florida
Music by Strauss, Falla, Bizet, and others
http://www.thephil.org
Monday, April 23, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Copland Symphony No. 3; Villa Lobos Ciranda das sete notas with Ronald Wirt, bassoon; World Premiere by Liliya Ugay
click here for more info
Sunday, April 1, 2012
Caroline, or Change
Theater on the Park
Columbus, GA
Musical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushner
click here for more info
Saturday, March 31, 2012
Caroline, or Change
Theater on the Park
Columbus, GA
Musical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushner
click here for more info
Friday, March 30, 2012
Caroline, or Change
Theater on the Park
Columbus, GA
Musical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushner
click here for more info
Thursday, March 29, 2012
Caroline, or Change
Theater on the Park
Columbus, GA
Musical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushner
click here for more info
Wednesday, March 28, 2012
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Falla - El Amor Brujo (staged); Milhaud - La Creation du Monde
http://www.columbusstate.edu
Friday, March 23, 2012
ASTA National Convention
Marriott Marquis Hotel
Atlanta, GA
Lecture: Conducting with Freedom
tbd
http://www.astaweb.org
Wednesday, March 21, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Concerto Competition Winners tbd; Respighi Pines of Rome
click here for more info
Wednesday, February 8, 2012
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Wagner Overture to Tannhauser; Williams Tuba Concerto with Andrew Miller; Falla Three Cornered Hat
click here for more info
Wednesday, December 21, 2011
University Club of Orlando
University Club
Winter Park, FL
Lecture: Conducting Unplugged
click here for more info
Saturday, December 17, 2011
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Weill Recital Hall,Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music by Grieg, Haydn, Beethoven, and Mozart
Friday, December 16, 2011
New York Concerti Sinfonietta
Yamaha Artist Services Hall
New York, New York
Works by Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, and Gomes
Sunday, December 11, 2011
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 10, 2011
Columbus Ballet
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Monday, December 5, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Mendelssohn's Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream; Rachmaninoff's Symphonic Dances
click here for more info
Wednesday, November 16, 2011
Blue Morpho
Studio Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Music by Wuorinen, Ung, and Zappa
click here for more info
Thursday, November 3, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Grieg Piano Concerto; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto with MTNA Winners; Gershwin American in Paris
http://www.georgiamta.org
Saturday, October 29, 2011
CSU Philharmonic and Chorale
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, GA
Wendy Warner, Cello; Barber Cello Concerto, Dvorak Te Deum, Gershwin American in Paris
click here for more info
Saturday, October 1, 2011
Kansas
Bill Heard Theater
Columbus, GA
Music of the rock group Kansas with orchestra
http://www.rivercenter.org
Thursday, September 29, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall, River Center
Columbus, GA
Metropolitan Opera French Horn Section: Schumann Konzertstuck; Prokofiev Symphony No. 5
click here for more info
Tuesday, September 20, 2011
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
St. Joseph's Church, Greenwich Village
New York, NY
Music by Elgar, Beethoven, and Villa Lobos
Monday, September 19, 2011
Sequitur Ensemble
Merkin Hall
New York, NY
Music by Chester Biscardi with tenor William Ferguson
http://www.sequitur.org
Sunday, September 18, 2011
Sequitur Ensemble
Sarah Lawrence College
Bronxville/Yonkers, NY
Music by Chester Biscardi with tenor Willliam Ferguson
http://www.sequitur.org
Tuesday, August 9, 2011
NY Concerti Sinfonietta
Church of St. Joseph, Greenwich Village
New York, NY
Music by Brahms, Beethoven, Bach
Sunday, June 5, 2011
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Mozart - Magic Flute
http://music.colstate.edu
Saturday, June 4, 2011
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Mozart - Magic Flute
http://music.colstate.edu
Friday, June 3, 2011
CSU Opera
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Mozart - Magic Flute
http://music.colstate.edu
Tuesday, April 26, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, Georgia
Dr. Jamie Nix, guest conductor; Dr. Paul Vaillancourt, percussion
Music by Bernstein,Higdon, and Mahler
http://music.colstate.edu
Saturday, April 16, 2011
Kaleidoscope Concert - CSU Philharmonic
Bill Heard Theater, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Bernstein - Candide
http://music.colstate.edu
Monday, March 28, 2011
CSU Contemporary Ensemble
Studio Theatre, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Boulez - Derive, Meltzer - Brion, Varese - Octandre, Ades - Living Toys
http://music.colstate.edu
Saturday, March 26, 2011
District III Honors Orchestra
Hardaway High School
Columbus, GA
Repertoire tbd
Thursday, March 24, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture; Haydn - Symphony No. 104
http://music.colstate.edu
Sunday, March 20, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, GA
Constantina Tsolainou, conductor; Honegger - King David
http://music.colstate.edu
Saturday, March 19, 2011
Orlando Philharmonic
Tanner Hall
Winter Garden, Florida
Sunday, March 13, 2011
Orlando Philharmonic
Winter Park, Florida
Friday, March 11, 2011
Orlando Philharmonic
Nora Mayo Hall
Winter Haven, Florida
click here for more info
Thursday, February 10, 2011
Sequitur Ensemble
Merkin Concert Hall
New York, New York
Repertoire tbd
http://www.sequitur.org
Saturday, February 5, 2011
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, Georgia
Concerto Competition Winners, repertoire tbd; Bartok - Miraculous Mandarin Suite
http://music.colstate.edu
Saturday, January 15, 2011
Florida All-State Orchestra 9/10
Tampa Sheraton, Riverwalk
Tampa, Florida
Music by Rimsky Korsakov and Holst
Wednesday, December 1, 2010
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, Georgia
Alexander Kobrin, piano
Music by May, Ravel, and Mussorgsky/Ravel
http://music.colstate.edu
Wednesday, November 17, 2010
CSU Contemporary Ensemble
Studio Theatre, River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Michelle DeBruyn, soprano
Music by Ravel, Matalon, and Ligeti
http://music.colstate.edu
Thursday, September 30, 2010
CSU Philharmonic
Legacy Hall
Columbus, Georgia
Sergiu Schwarz, violin
Music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Bartok, Debussy, and Stravinsky
http://music.colstate.edu/
Wednesday, July 7, 2010
PAI Festival Orchestra - Wyoming Seminary
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Music by Guillmant and Mahler
click here for more info
Saturday, July 3, 2010
PAI Festival Orchestra - Wyoming Seminary
Great Hall
Kingston, PA
Music by Bach, Wagner, and Berlioz
click here for more info
Saturday, May 8, 2010
Colonial Symphony
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Madison, NJ
Bernstein's Candide in Concert
click here for more info
Monday, May 3, 2010
Montclair State University Opera
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Rossini - La Scala di Seta
click here for more info
Sunday, May 2, 2010
Montclair State University Opera
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Rossini - La Scala di Seta
click here for more info
Saturday, May 1, 2010
Montclair State University Opera
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Rossini - La Scala di Seta
click here for more info
Thursday, April 22, 2010
Montclair State University Symphony
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Music by Higdon, Gang/Zanghao, Shostakovitch
click here for more info
Saturday, April 17, 2010
Evening of Note: Big Broadway Band
Madison Hotel
Madison, NJ
Music by Porter, Hammerstein, Lowe and others
click here for more info
Monday, April 12, 2010
Sequitur Ensemble
Symphony Space
New York, NY
Music by Bond, Kuster, San Martin, Shepherd, Thurlow, Weesner
http://www.sequitur.org/
Sunday, February 28, 2010
NJ Regions I Orchestra
Tba
Randolph, NJ
Music tba
click here for more info
Thursday, February 25, 2010
Columbus State University Orchestra
River Center for the Arts
Columbus, Georgia
Music from Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4, Sibelius - Violin Concerto, Beethoven - Symphony No. 7, Elgar - Serenade for Strings, Stucky - Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Friday, February 19, 2010
Montclair State University Symphony
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Works by Aldridge and Rachmaninoff
click here for more info
Saturday, February 13, 2010
Colonial Symphony
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Madison, NJ
with the NJ Dance Theatre Ensemble and narrator Alison Larkin
Music by Mozart, Copland, and Stravisky
click here for more info
Tuesday, December 29, 2009 - January 10, 2010
Shanghai and Nanjing Normal University Orchestras
Shanghai Conservatory, Nanjing City Concert Hall
Shanghai, China
Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Aaron Wunsch - piano); Chengzong/Wanghua - Yellow River Concerto (Aaron Wunch - piano); Dvořák -Cello Concerto (Julia Bruskin - cello); Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Sunday, December 6, 2009
Colonial Symphony
Community Theatre
Morristown, NJ
Holiday Music by Johann Strauss, Leroy Anderson, Randol Bass, and others
click here for more info
Saturday, October 24, 2009
Colonial Symphony
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Madison, NJ
Meltzer - World Premiere; Schumann - Violin Concerto (Jorge Avila, soloist); Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
click here for more info
Saturday, October 10, 2009
Montclair State University Symphony
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Kaleidoscope Concert
Friday, October 9, 2009
Montclair State University Symphony
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Kaleidoscope Concert
Thursday, September 10, 2009
Newband
Kasser Theatre
Montclair, NJ
Dean Drummond - Café Buffe (World Premiere Opera)
http://www.newband.org
Schwob School of MusicColumbus State Universityhttp://music.columbusstate.edu
Performing Arts Instituteclick here for more info
Elmer Gantry OperaA New American Operahttp://www.elmergantryopera.com/
Harold MeltzerComposerhttp://www.haroldmeltzer.com
Arts Council of Morris40 years of building community through the artshttp://www.morrisarts.org
Aestheticize MediaWeb/Graphic design & Photographyhttp://aestheticize.com
Peter Gregoryhttp://gregorytechdrumcenter.com

Paul Hostetter

Schwob School of Music
Columbus State University
4225 University Avenue
Columbus, GA 31907

info@paulhostetter.com

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Movement 1: Adagio-Allegro
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Movement 2 : Andante
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philarmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Menuetto: Allegretto
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphoony No. 96 "Miracle"
Finale: Vivace
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Martin Matalan
Traume 1
Sequitur Enesemble
Paul Hostetter
LISTEN

PUBLICITY PHOTOS


PHOTO ALBUM


Paul Hostetter, conductor - excerpts
Five Excerpts by Rimsky-Korsakov, Gershwin, Berlioz, Mozart, and Prokofiev
Wed, 31 Dec 2014 12:26:00Perception vs. Realityread more...
Wed, 31 Dec 2014 12:26:00The Desire to Author a Conducting Textread more...
Wed, 11 May 2011 17:05:00Inspirationread more...
Sat, 19 Dec 2009 18:33:00Arts Fundingread more...
Sun, 15 Nov 2009 13:22:00Time for the Holidays!read more...
Sun, 25 Oct 2009 12:43:00Conducting from Memoryread more...
Sun, 23 Aug 2009 13:59:00The Art of Programmingread more...
Sun, 18 Jan 2009 14:25:00Beethoven in Practiceread more...
Wed, 14 Jan 2009 13:42:00Bartok's Miracleread more...
Thu, 01 Jan 2009 14:12:00The Blessing of a New Yearread more...
Wed, 31 Dec 2008 02:32:00Auditioningread more...
Fri, 26 Dec 2008 12:54:00Musical Maestrologyread more...
Thu, 25 Dec 2008 14:06:00Simple giftsread more...
Wed, 24 Dec 2008 12:45:00Holiday Musicread more...
Tue, 16 Dec 2008 12:41:00Virtuosic Listeningread more...
Fri, 28 Nov 2008 15:17:00Ecumenical Musical Thoughtread more...
Sun, 23 Nov 2008 14:05:00The importance of energyread more...
Fri, 21 Nov 2008 13:17:00Language Trainingread more...
Sat, 15 Nov 2008 18:41:00Musical Theater and Operaread more...
Wed, 12 Nov 2008 12:36:00Students and Prosread more...
Fri, 07 Nov 2008 16:51:00Interpretive Decisionsread more...
Wed, 05 Nov 2008 12:04:00Tchaikovsky's magicread more...
Tue, 04 Nov 2008 12:07:00Democracyread more...
Sun, 02 Nov 2008 11:13:00Performance Practicingread more...
Fri, 31 Oct 2008 12:42:00Spontaneous Combustion!read more...

As a Conductor

Anna Weesner
Small and Mighty Forces

2015
AMAZON
Sequitur Ensemble and others
Parallel Universe: The Music of Arthur Levering

2014
Paul Hostetter, Carol Wilson, Soprano
Music of Mark N. Grant

2012
Sequitur Ensemble
Concertos II

2010
Sequitur Ensemble and others
Music of Harold Meltzer

2010
Ensemble Sequitur
Tri-Stan - Eric Moe

2007
Various Artists
Centre Bridge: Electroacoustic Works

2007
Ensemble Sequitur
To Have and to Hold

2007
Washington Square Contemporary Music Ensemble
Matrix: Music of Louis Karchin

2005
Ensemble Sequitur
Lewis Spratlan - Where Crows Gather and Other Works

2005
Ensemble 21
Out of Chaos - A Glimpse Retraced

2004
Ellstein/Strassburg/Tamkin
Jewish Operas, Vol. 1

2004
Ensemble Sequitur
Carter - Double Concerto, Meltzer - Virginal, Musgrave - Lamenting with Ariadne, Rakowski - Locking Horns

2003
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
Purr

2003
Heidi Grant Murphy & The Aureole Ensemble
Tavener: To a Child Dancing in the Wind & Birtwistle: Entr'Actes and Sappho Fragments

2001
Washington Square Contemporary Music Ensemble
Leo Kraft - Chamber Works

2001
Jim Hall
By Arrangement

1998

As a Percussionist

American Symphony Orchestra
Strauss - Die Agyptische Helena

2003
AMAZON
New York Chamber Symphony
American Composers Selections - Diamond: Romeo and Juliet Suite

2002
AMAZON
American Symphony Orchestra
Strauss - Die Liebe der Danae

2001
AMAZON
Various
Richard Wilson: Aethelred the Unready

2001
EOS Orchestra
Celluloid Copland

2001
AMAZON
Perspectives Ensemble
Richard Danielpour: Sonnets to Orpheus

2001
AMAZON
Shadow Dances: Stravinsky Miniatures
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

2000
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Dance Concertantes

1999
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mozart Piano Concerto K. 503, Richard Goode

1998
Perspectives Ensemble
Griffes: Goddess of the Moon

1998
Music Mobile
On the Tip of My Tongue

1997
Voices of Ascension
Berlioz: Te Deum

1997
Broadway Cast 1997
Candide

1997
All Star Percussion Ensemble
Top 12 in Gold

1997
London Symphony Orchestra
Music of Alex North

1997
Davis Gaines
Against the Tide

1996
American Composers Orchestra
Sessions Symphonies 6, 7, 9

1996
Gil Shaham - Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Violin Romance

1996
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Romantic's Greatest Hits

1995
Andre Emelianoff, Paul Hostetter, Peter Basquin, Benjamin Ramirez
Music of Gerald Levinson

1995
AMAZON
Paul Plishka
A Christmas with Paul Plishka

1995
AMAZON
American Composers Orchestra
Music of Robert Beaser

1994
AMAZON
New York Chamber Ensemble
Music by Ned Rorem

1994
iTUNES
Various Artists
Kiss My Ass: Classic Kiss Regrooved

1994
AMAZON
Mark O'Connor - Concordia Orchestra
The Fiddle Concerto

1994
AMAZON
Philharmonia Virtuosi - Richard Kapp
Baroque Trumpetissimo

1994
AMAZON
New York Chamber Symphony
Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Complete)

1993
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Strauss - Divertimento and Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

1993
AMAZON
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Weber Clarinet Concertos 1 and 2, Concertino

1993
AMAZON
New York Chamber Symphony
Aaron Kernis - Symphony in Waves

1992
AMAZON
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
A Little Light Music

1990
AMAZON
Juilliard Orchestra
Music by Schuman, Copland, and Sessions

1990
Juilliard Orchestra
Music by Albert, Druckman, and Schwantner

1989
World Premiere*

ORCHESTRAL

Robert ALDRIDGE
Janus Overture
Leroy ANDERSON
Fiddle Faddle
Plink Plank Plunk
Sleighride
The Typewriter
The Waltzing Cat
Malcolm ARNOLD
Concerto for Flute and Strings
Johann Sebastian BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concerto for Harpsichord, F minor
Double Concerto For Violin And Oboe, (D Minor Version)
Double Concerto for Two Pianos, C Major
Magnificat
Orchestral Suite BMV 1071
BACH - STOKOWSKI
Passacalgia And Fugue In C Minor
Samuel BARBER
Adagio For Strings
Concerto for Cello
Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance
Bela BARTOK
Concerto For Orchestra
First Rhapsody
Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Rumanian Folk Dances
Hector BERLIOZ
Roman Carnival Overture
Leonard BERNSTEIN
Arias And Barcarolles (Arr. Sheng)
Overture To Candide
Fancy Free (Complete Ballet)
On The Waterfront Suite
Symphonic Dances From Westside Story
Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah"
Daniel Peter BIRO
Messages*
David BIXLER
Concerto For Saxophone
Georges BIZET
Carmen Orchestral Suite No. 1
Farandole From L'arlesienne
Ernst BLOCH
Proclamation For Trumpet And Orchestra
Luigi BOCCHERINI
Concerto for Cello in Bb
Giovonni BOTTESINI
Elegy for Bass and Strings
Jose BRAGADO
Graciellas Y Buenos Aires
Johannes BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture
Concerto for Piano No. 1, D Minor
Concerto for Piano No. 2, Bb Major
Haydn Variations
Liebeslieder Waltzes (For Strings)
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 4
Benjamin BRITTEN
Ceremony Of Carols
Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Les Illuminations
Simple Symphony
Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Leo BROUWER
Concerto for Guitar No. 3 Elegiaco
Chris BRUBECK
Concerto for Bass Trombone
Max BRUCH
Concerto for Violin
Anton BRUCKNER
Symphony No. 7
Elliot CARTER
Double Concerto
Emmanuel CHABRIER
Espana
Brian CHERNEY
La princesse lointaine
Unsuk CHIN
Clarinet Concerto
Frederic CHOPIN
Piano Concerto No. 2
Fred COHEN
Smiling Dennis*
Aaron COPLAND
Appalachian Spring
Clarinet Concerto
El Salon Mexico
Fanfare For The Common Man
John Henry
Music For The Theater
Quiet City
Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Symphony No. 3
Charles COREY
Fade
Craig COURTNEY
A Musicological Journey Through The Twelve Days Of Christmas
Paul CRESTON
Concertino For Marimba
Brent Michael DAVIDS
Last Of The Mohicans (With Silent Film)*
Claude DEBUSSY
Dances Sacred And Profane
Golliwog's Cakewalk (Caplet)
Iberia
La Mer
Nocturnes - Nuages And Fetes
Prelude A L'apres-Midi D'un Faune
David DIAMOND
Romeo And Juliet Suite
Brandon DICKS
Thunders of Calbucco*
Albert Franz DOPPLER
Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise
Dean DRUMMOND
The Golden Bird*
Paul DUKAS
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton DVORAK
Carnival Overture
Concerto for Cello
Concerto for Violin
The Golden Spinning Wheel
The Noon Witch
Serenade For Strings
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 9, "From The New World"
Te Deum
Edward ELGAR
Concerto for Cello
Introduction And Allegro
Enigma Variations
Serenade
Duke ELLINGTON
Night Creature
Manuel de FALLA
El Amor Brujo (Chamber Orchestra 1915 Version)
El Amor Brujo (Ballet Version)
Nights In The Gardens Of Spain
Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Gabriel FAURE
Elegy
Morceau de councours
GANG/ZHANHAO
The Butterfly Lovers
Stacey GARROP
Shadows*
George GERSHWIN
An American In Paris
Concerto In F
Lullaby
Rhapsody In Blue
Alberto GINESTERA
Variaciones Concertantes
Rheinhold GLIERE
Russian Sailor's Dance - From The Red Poppy
Christoph Willbald GLUCK
Danse des Champs Elysees
Osvaldo GOLIJOV
Last Round
Paul GRIFFES
Poem For Flute And Orchestra
Sofia GUBAIDULINA
Impromptu
Mauro GUILIANI
Guitar Concerto in A Major
Alexandre GUILLMANT
Symphony No. 1
George Frederic HANDEL
Entrance Of The Queen Of Sheba From Solomon
Franz Joseph HAYDN
Concerto for Cello in C Major
Concerto for Cello in D Major
Concerto for Harpsichord (Piano) in D major
Concerto for Harpischord (Piano) and Violin
Concerto for Trumpet
Symphony No. 70
Symhpony No. 94 "Surprise"
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Symphony No. 104 "London"
The Heavens are Telling the Glory of God
Toy Symphony
Jennifer HIGDON
Blue Cathedral
Percussion Concerto
Paul HINDEMITH
Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber
Ting HO
Concertino*
Gustav HOLST
The Planets
St. Paul's Suite
Arthur HONEGGER
King David
Pacific 231
HUANZHI
Good News from Beiging to the Borderland
Jacques IBERT
Concertino For Saxophone
IPPOLITOV-IMANOV
Procession Of The Sardar, From Caucasian Sketches
Charles IVES
Symphony No. 3
Three Places In New England
Leos JANACEK
Idyla
Sinfonietta
Tarus Bulba
Andre JOLIVET
Concertino for Trumpet
Dimitri KABALEVSKY
Concerto for Piano
Colas Breugnon: Overture
Gallop From The Comedians
Aram KHACHATURIAN
Three Dances From The Gayneh Ballet
Zoltan KODALY
Hary Janos Suite
Summer Evening
Gene KOSHINSKI
soniChroma*
Gyorgy KURTAG
Messages Of The Late Miss R.V. Trousova
Quasi Una Fantasia
Gyorgy LIGETI
Chamber Concerto
John LINK
A Flourish*
Norman LOWREY
Orchestrophonia*
Gustav MAHLER
Ruckert Lieder (Arr. By Philip West)
Symphony No.1, "Titan"
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 9
Andrew MARKEL
In Wi-fi We Trust*
William MAY
Music Box*
Harold MELTZER
Buste*
Concerto For Harpsichord & Chamber Orchestra*

Full Faith and Credit
Felix MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio Brilliant
Incidental Music From "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4, "Italian"
Violin Concerto In D Minor
Violin Concerto In E Minor
Olivier MESSIAEN
Oiseaux Exotiques
Eric MOE
Tri-Stan*
Jose Pablo MONCAYO
Amatzinac
Stephan MONTAGUE
From The Edge Of White Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
Adagio For Violin And Orchestra
Bassoon Concerto
Coronaton Mass
Cosi Fan Tutte, "Ah Scostatie" And "Smanie Implacabili"
Divertimento K. 136
Divertimento K. 138
Eine Kleine Nachtmusick
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Overture
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Finale To Act Ii
Le Nozze Di Figaro, "Dove Sono"
Oboe Concerto
Piano Concerto No. 11
Piano Concerto No. 12
Piano Concerto No. 20
Piano Concerto No. 21
Piano Concerto No. 23
PIano Concerto No. 24
Piano Concerto No. 25
Requiem (Levin Version)
Sinfonia Concertante
Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Symphony No. 40
Symphony No. 41, "Jupiter"
Die Zauberflote, "Dies Bildnes Ist Bezaubernd Schon"
Die Zauberflote, Overture
Violin Concerto No. 2
Violin Concerto No. 4
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Modeste MUSSORGSKY
Night On Bald Mountain
Pictures At An Exhibition (Ravel)
Songs And Dances Of Death (Shostakovitch)
Carl NIELSEN
Clarinet Concerto
James OGBURN
Compliments and Collisions
Carl ORFF
Carmina Burana
Milica PARANOSIC
Remembering - The Summer That Gianni Died*
Hubert PARRY
An English Suite
Astor PIAZZOLA
Libertango
Manuel PONCE
Concerto for Piano
Sergei PROKOFIEV
Peter And The Wolf
Piano Concerto No. 3
Romeo And Juliet, Selections From Suites No. 1 And 2
Suite From The Love Of Three Oranges
Suite from Lt. Kije
Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Symphony No. 5
Violin Concerto No. 1
Violin Concerto No. 2
Giacomo PUCCINI
La Boheme, Act I
I Crisantemi
Intermezzo From Act III Of Manon Lescaut
Henry PURCELL
Suite No. 2 From The Fairy Queen
Sergei RACHMANINOFF
Concerto No. 1 for Piano
Concerto No. 2 for Piano
Concerto No. 3 for Piano
Rhapsodie On A Theme Of Paganini
Symphonic Dances
David RAKOWSKI
Locking Horns*
Maurice RAVEL
Bolero
Daphnis And Chloe, Suite No. 2
Piano Concerto in G
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Tzigane
La Valse
Valse Nobles Et Sentimentales
Steve REICH
Tehillim
Bruce REIPRICH
A Chrysanthemum Opens*
In The Eyes Of A Child...*

Morning Haze
Ottorino RESPIGHI
Adoration Of The Magi
Gli Ucceli
Pines Of Rome
Silvestri REVUELTAS
Sensemaya
Scott RICHARDS
A Star Across The Ocean*
Nikolai RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF
Capriccio Espagnol
Flight Of The Bumblebee
Polonaise From Christmas Eve
Scheherezade
George ROCHBERG
Night Music
Allasandro ROLLA
Concerto for Viola in Eb Major
Gioachino ROSSINI
Barber Of Seville, Overture
Italian In Algeri, Overture
Tancredi, Overture
Camille SAINT-SAëNS
Concerto for Cello
Concerto for Piano No. 2
Havanaise
David SAMPSON
New Providence Overture*
Giacinto SCELSI
Anahit
Franz SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Robert SCHUMANN
Cello Concerto
Konzertstuck
Piano Concerto
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 4
Joseph SCHWANTNER
Aftertones Of Infinity
Artie SHAW
Concerto for Clarinet
Interlude in Bb
Rodion SHCHEDRIN/BIZET
Carmen Suite
Sean SHEPHERD
Blue Blazes
Dimitri SHOSTAKOVITCH
Concerto for Cello No. 1
Concerto for Violin No. 1
Polka From The Golden Age
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 10
Symphony No. 14
Jean SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 5
Valse Triste
Violin Concerto
Roberto SIERRA
Folias
Andrew SMITH
Seeking Dawn*
Louis SPRATLAN
Zoom*
Concertino
A Summer's Day
Josef STRAUSS
Pizzicato Polka
Richard STRAUSS
Death And Transiguration
Don Juan
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Horn Concerto No. 1
Suite From Der Rosenkavalier
Till Eulenspiegal
Johann STRAUSS JR.
On The Beautiful Blue Danube Waltzes
Die Fledermaus, Overture
Emperor Waltz
Unter Donner Und Blitz Polka
Kaiser Waltzes
Pizzicato Polka
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Igor STRAVINSKY
Dances Concertante
Firebird Suite (1919)
Petroushka (1947)
Pulcinella Suite
Rite Of Spring
1st Suite
2nd Suite
Steven STUCKY
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Carlos SURINACH
Embattled Garden
Karol SZYMANOWSKI
Violin Concerto No. 2
Piotr Ilych TCHAIKOVSKY
Concerto for Piano, No. 1
Concerto for Violin
Overture 1812
The Nutcracker - Complete with Ballet
Rococo Variations
Romeo And Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Serenade
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6, "Pathetique"
Randal THOMPSON
Frostiana
Joan TOWER
Fanfare For The Uncommon Woman No. 4
Liliya UGAY
Phoenix Fanfare*
VARIOUS
Spring Festival Overture
Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Dona Nobis Pacem
Greensleeves
Five Mystical Songs
Variations On Themes Of Thomas Tallis
Guiseppi VERDI
Overture to La Forza del Destino
Hector VILLA LOBOS
Bachianas Brazilieras No. 5
Ciranda das sete notas
Richard WAGNER
Dawn And Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg, Prelude To Act I
Ride Of The Valkyries
Tannhauser Overture
Tristan Und Isolde, Prelude And "Liebestod"
Wesendonck Lieder
William WALTON
Viola Concerto
WANGUA/CHENGZONG
Yellow River Concerto
Carl Marie von WEBER
Concerto for Clarinet No. 1
Concerto for Clarinet No. 2
Concertino for Clarinet
John WILLIAMS
Concerto for Tuba
Star Wars Suite
Frank ZAPPA
The Perfect Stranger
Sharon ZHU
Nightscape As Dreamt*
Carl Maria VON WEBER
Concerto For Bassoon

OPERA

Robert ALDRIDGE
Elmer Gantry (Fully Staged)
Leonard BERNSTEIN
Candide (Fully Staged)
Jerry BOCK
Fiddler on the Roof (fully staged)
Kitty BRAZELTON
Animal Tales (Fully Staged In Workshop)
Jason Robert BROWN
Parade (Fully Staged)
Gaetano DONIZETTI
L'elisir d'amore (Fully Staged)
Dean DRUMMOND
Cafe Bufe*
George GERSHWIN
Crazy For You (Fully Staged)
The Gerswhin's Fascinating Rhythm (Fully Staged)
George Frederick HANDEL
Saul (Fully Staged)
Giancarlo MENOTTI
The Consul (Fully Staged)
Raphael MOSTEL
The Travels Of Babar*
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
La Finta Giardiniera (Fully Staged)
Magic Flute (Fully Staged)
Marriage Of Figaro (Fully Staged)
Giacomo PUCCINI
La Boheme, Act I
Il Tabarro (Fully Staged)
Suor Angelica (Fully Staged)
Mathew ROSENBLUM
Red Dust (Fully Staged)*
Giacomo ROSSINI
La Scala Di Seta (Fully Staged)
Lucy SIMON
Secret Garden(Fully Staged)
Robert STRASSBERG
Chelm
Richard STRAUSS
Ariadne Auf Naxos (Fully Staged)
Jeannine TESORE
Caroline, or Change (fully Staged)
Guisseppi VERDI
La Traviata (Fully Staged)

CHAMBER

John Luther ADAMS
Dark Wind
John ADAMS
Scratchband
Thomas ADES
Living Toys
Dieter AMMAN
Freedom Of Speech
Sergio BARROSO
Verdehalago*
Giorgio BATTISTELLI
Il Y A Un Firmament
Ross BAUER
Thin Ice*
Derek BERMEL
Wanderings
Harrison BIRSTWHISTLE
Entractes And Sappho Fragments
Chester BISCARDI
Sailors and Dreamers*
Victoria BOND
Power Play
Pierre BOULEZ
Derive
Memoriale
Steven BURKE
Over A Moving Landscape*
Richard CARRICK
Cosmicomics
Sean CARSON
Red Harvest*
Dorothy CHANG
Embers
Chien-Yin CHEN
Cloud Walking*
Fuse Box*
Donald CROCKETT
The Cinnamon Peeler
George CRUMB
Ancient Voices Of Children
Madrigals Books I, II, III, IV
Night Of The Four Moons
Adrian CUNNINGHAM
What I Can't Take With Me
Marc-Andre DALBAVIE
In Advance Of The Broken Time
Richard DANIELPOUR
Remembering Neda
Sonnets To Orpheus
Michael DAUGHERTY
Dead Elvis
Lex
Jon DEAK
Hyde And Jekyll Part II
David DEL TREDICI
Honey Money Loves*
Night Conjure-Verse
Tamar DIESENDRUCK
Being As How
Ryan DORAN
The Muhziks*
Renee FAVAND
What's It Worth To You*
Brian FENNELLY
Skyscapes III*
Richard FESTINGER
Diary Of A Journal*
Joel FRIEDMAN
Elastic Band*
Vivian FUNG
Night Murmers*
Orlando GARCIA
Music For Segovia
Mark GRANT
Auto Da Fe
Gerard GRISEY
Talea
Tomas Ignacio GUEGLIO-SACCONE
Engants De Mon Silence
Jim HALL
Django (Arrangement)*
Goodbye (Arrangement)*
October Song*
John HALLE
Mortgaging The Earth*
Ian HARTSOUGH
City Life*
Jonathan HARVEY
Lotuses
Smiling Immortal
Elizabeth HOFFMAN
Stone's Throw*
Taproot*
Justin HOKE
Melancolia*
Lee HYLA
The House Of Flowers*
The Lives Of The Saints
Aikman JAMES
Glassionda
Terese KAPTUR
Until This Morning
Louis KARCHIN
Percussion Quartet
Amy Beth KIRSTEN
L'ange pale
Leo KRAFT
Cummingsong*
Kristen KUSTER
Here, Leaving*
Bun-Ching LAM
Piccolo Concerto*
David LANG
frag
Paul LANSKY
Comix Trips
Chad LATTA
Three Movements*
Anne LEBARON
Is Money Money*
Tania LEON
Ivo, Ivo*
Toque
Fred LERDAHL
Time After Time^ (Runner Up For Pulitzer Prize)
Arthur LEVERING
Furies*
Jorge LIDERMAN
Danzon
Albin Read LOHR-JONES
Fragmente Nach Franz Kafka
Romona LUENGEN
Maude From Tales For The Young*
Robert MAGGIO
Divide
Bunita MARCUS
Adam And Eve
Martin MATALON
La Rosa Profunda
La Siete Vidas Un Gato
Trame I
Paula MATHUSEN
The Boojum Tree Remembered*
Melissa MAZZOLI
In Spite Of All This
Harold MELTZER
Brion
Exiles
Variations on a Summer's Day
Darius MILHAUD
La Creation Du Monde
Eric MOE
Eight Point Turn
Strenuous Pleasures
Time Will Tell
Nico MULY
Clear Music
Tristan MUREIL
La Barque Mystique
Treize Couleurs Du Soleil Couchant
Keyla ORAZCO
Para Ti Nengon
Xie PENG
Ling Long
Pascal PROUST
Double jeu
Shulamit RAN
Double Vision
Maurice RAVEL
Trois Poemes De Stephan Mallarme
Kurt ROHDE
Double Trouble
Ned ROREM
Two Sermons*
Eleven Studies For Eleven Instruments
Mathew ROSENBLUM
Nu Kuan Tzu*
Maggies
Christopher ROUSE
Ku Ka Illumoko
Ogoun Badagris
Rotae Passionis
Jeffrey RYAN
Two By Four
Kaija SAARIAHO
Aer
Eleanor SANDRESKY
My Goddess*
Giacinto SCELSI
Khoom
Kya
Nicolas SCHERZINGER
Colloquy
Arnold SCHOENBERG
Pierrot Lunaire
Roberto SIERRA
Sephardic Songs
Jesse SKLAR
Orange*
Louis SPRATLAN
Where Crows Gather
Of Time And The Seasons
David STOCK
A Little Night Music*
Igor STRAVINSKY
L'histoire Du Soldat
Octet
Steven STUCKY
To Whom I Said Farwell
Carlos SURINACH
Ritmo Jondo
Andrew SVOBODA
Dance In The Night
Toru TAKEMITSU
Sacrifice
Augusta Read THOMAS
Capricci
Jeremy THURLOW
Man-cockeral meets the donkey-bird
Juliana TRIVERS
The Cauldron Of Morning*
Balz TRUMPY
Gesang Der Ferne
Mark Anthony TURNAGE
No Let Up
Edgar VARESE
Octandre
Lieana VELAZQUEZ
Cipres
Andrew WAGGONER
This Powerful Rhyme*
Exorcist
Anna WEESNER
Mother Tongues
Judith WEIR
Airs from Another Planet
Scott WHEELER
The Gold Standard
The Palace At 4am
Frances WHITE
Centre Bridge (Dark River)*
Amy WILLIAMS
Cineshape 5
Julia WOLFE
On Seven Star Shoes
Stefan WOLPE
Trumpet Quartet
Charles WUORINEN
Spin off
Zhou YANG
Ba Yi*
Frank ZAPPA
Be Bop Tango
G-Spot Tornado
The Black Page
Ricardo ZOHN-MULDOON
Carmala Suite No. 2